We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
TSM Soars 33% in the Past Year: Is It a Solid Investment Proposition?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
TSM has gained 33.2% in the past year, outperforming the sector's 6.8% growth amid strong AI chip demand.
AI-driven HPC revenues surged 22% sequentially, while advanced nodes accounted for 79% of wafer revenues.
TSM projects 44% revenue growth in 2026 and plans $60-$64 billion in capex to expand its global chip capacity.
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company (TSM - Free Report) has surged 33.2% in the past year compared with the broader sector’s growth of 6.8%. It has outperformed GLOBALFOUNDRIES Inc. (GFS - Free Report) but lagged United Microelectronics Corporation (UMC - Free Report) during this period. While GFS has jumped 17.5%, UMC gained 112.7%.
TSM is benefiting from accelerating artificial intelligence (AI) investments, growing demand for advanced semiconductor technologies and aggressive global manufacturing expansion. The company's technological leadership, strong profitability and robust demand outlook position it favorably for sustained growth, making the stock an attractive investment proposition.
One-Year TSM Stock Price Performance
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
AI Boom Fuels Long-Term Growth Prospects
TSM remains a key beneficiary of accelerating investments in AI infrastructure. Growing demand for AI accelerators, custom chips, networking processors and agentic AI applications is driving the adoption of its advanced manufacturing technologies. Management previously projected AI accelerator revenues to grow at a mid-to-high-50% compound annual rate between 2024 and 2029. On the third-quarter 2026 earnings call, management indicated that growth could exceed this projection, reflecting robust customer demand.
High-performance computing (HPC) revenues increased 22% sequentially in the third quarter, accounting for 68% of total revenues, up from 57% a year earlier. This expanding contribution underscores TSMC's increasing exposure to high-growth AI markets.
Advanced Process Leadership Strengthens Competitive Position
TSM's leadership in cutting-edge semiconductor manufacturing provides a significant competitive advantage. Advanced technologies, comprising 7-nanometer and smaller nodes, contributed 79% of wafer revenues in the third quarter of 2026.
The 2-nanometer technology accounted for 8% of wafer revenues, up from 3% in the preceding quarter. Management expects N2-family annual capacity to more than double in 2027, supported by robust smartphone and HPC/AI demand. Its next-generation A14 technology remains on track for risk production in 2027 and volume production in 2028, strengthening long-term growth opportunities.
TSM is accelerating manufacturing investments to capitalize on sustained semiconductor demand. The company reiterated its 2026 capital expenditure budget of $60-$64 billion and expects investments during 2026-2028 to significantly exceed those of the preceding three years.
The company is developing nearly 20 fabrication facilities globally. Its second Arizona fab is scheduled to begin volume production in the third quarter of 2027, while additional 3-nanometer capacity in Taiwan is expected to become operational during 2027 and 2028. These investments should strengthen supply capabilities and support future revenue growth.
TSM's third-quarter 2026 revenues surged 41.2% year over year to $46.72 billion, while net income jumped 68.7%. Gross margin expanded 690 basis points year over year to 66.4%. Management expects fourth-quarter revenues of $52.3-$54.3 billion, representing approximately 58% year-over-year growth at the midpoint. The company also projects full-year 2026 revenue growth of roughly 44% in U.S. dollar terms.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Strong Profitability and Cash Generation Support Investments
TSM generated approximately NT$920 billion in operating cash flow during the third quarter, demonstrating its ability to finance substantial capacity investments. Its 58.7% operating margin highlights strong profitability despite rising manufacturing complexity.
Although overseas expansion and the N2 ramp-up could pressure near-term margins, favorable demand trends, technological leadership and solid cash generation reinforce TSM's compelling financial flexibility.
Estimate Revision Trend
TSM is currently witnessing an uptrend in estimate revisions. Earnings estimates for TSM for 2026 have moved up 38.9% to $17.07 over the past year, while the same for 2027 has increased 56.6% to $22.44. The positive estimate revision portrays bullish sentiment about the stock’s growth potential.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
End Note
Leveraging its competitive position and solid progress in leading-edge process technologies and advanced packaging, TSM has maintained a wide lead over its pure-play foundry peers. The company is expected to maintain this healthy momentum riding on the immense growth opportunity in agentic AI, which is increasing the role of CPUs in AI data centers and adding to demand beyond AI accelerators.
Riding on robust growth dynamics and a favorable Zacks Rank, TSM appears primed for further price appreciation. Consequently, investors are likely to profit if they bet on this high-flying stock now.
Image: Shutterstock
TSM Soars 33% in the Past Year: Is It a Solid Investment Proposition?
Key Takeaways
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company (TSM - Free Report) has surged 33.2% in the past year compared with the broader sector’s growth of 6.8%. It has outperformed GLOBALFOUNDRIES Inc. (GFS - Free Report) but lagged United Microelectronics Corporation (UMC - Free Report) during this period. While GFS has jumped 17.5%, UMC gained 112.7%.
TSM is benefiting from accelerating artificial intelligence (AI) investments, growing demand for advanced semiconductor technologies and aggressive global manufacturing expansion. The company's technological leadership, strong profitability and robust demand outlook position it favorably for sustained growth, making the stock an attractive investment proposition.
One-Year TSM Stock Price Performance
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
AI Boom Fuels Long-Term Growth Prospects
TSM remains a key beneficiary of accelerating investments in AI infrastructure. Growing demand for AI accelerators, custom chips, networking processors and agentic AI applications is driving the adoption of its advanced manufacturing technologies. Management previously projected AI accelerator revenues to grow at a mid-to-high-50% compound annual rate between 2024 and 2029. On the third-quarter 2026 earnings call, management indicated that growth could exceed this projection, reflecting robust customer demand.
High-performance computing (HPC) revenues increased 22% sequentially in the third quarter, accounting for 68% of total revenues, up from 57% a year earlier. This expanding contribution underscores TSMC's increasing exposure to high-growth AI markets.
Advanced Process Leadership Strengthens Competitive Position
TSM's leadership in cutting-edge semiconductor manufacturing provides a significant competitive advantage. Advanced technologies, comprising 7-nanometer and smaller nodes, contributed 79% of wafer revenues in the third quarter of 2026.
The 2-nanometer technology accounted for 8% of wafer revenues, up from 3% in the preceding quarter. Management expects N2-family annual capacity to more than double in 2027, supported by robust smartphone and HPC/AI demand. Its next-generation A14 technology remains on track for risk production in 2027 and volume production in 2028, strengthening long-term growth opportunities.
Aggressive Capacity Expansion Supports Rising Demand
TSM is accelerating manufacturing investments to capitalize on sustained semiconductor demand. The company reiterated its 2026 capital expenditure budget of $60-$64 billion and expects investments during 2026-2028 to significantly exceed those of the preceding three years.
The company is developing nearly 20 fabrication facilities globally. Its second Arizona fab is scheduled to begin volume production in the third quarter of 2027, while additional 3-nanometer capacity in Taiwan is expected to become operational during 2027 and 2028. These investments should strengthen supply capabilities and support future revenue growth.
Robust Financial Performance Reinforces Growth Momentum
TSM's third-quarter 2026 revenues surged 41.2% year over year to $46.72 billion, while net income jumped 68.7%. Gross margin expanded 690 basis points year over year to 66.4%. Management expects fourth-quarter revenues of $52.3-$54.3 billion, representing approximately 58% year-over-year growth at the midpoint. The company also projects full-year 2026 revenue growth of roughly 44% in U.S. dollar terms.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Strong Profitability and Cash Generation Support Investments
TSM generated approximately NT$920 billion in operating cash flow during the third quarter, demonstrating its ability to finance substantial capacity investments. Its 58.7% operating margin highlights strong profitability despite rising manufacturing complexity.
Although overseas expansion and the N2 ramp-up could pressure near-term margins, favorable demand trends, technological leadership and solid cash generation reinforce TSM's compelling financial flexibility.
Estimate Revision Trend
TSM is currently witnessing an uptrend in estimate revisions. Earnings estimates for TSM for 2026 have moved up 38.9% to $17.07 over the past year, while the same for 2027 has increased 56.6% to $22.44. The positive estimate revision portrays bullish sentiment about the stock’s growth potential.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
End Note
Leveraging its competitive position and solid progress in leading-edge process technologies and advanced packaging, TSM has maintained a wide lead over its pure-play foundry peers. The company is expected to maintain this healthy momentum riding on the immense growth opportunity in agentic AI, which is increasing the role of CPUs in AI data centers and adding to demand beyond AI accelerators.
TSM currently sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Riding on robust growth dynamics and a favorable Zacks Rank, TSM appears primed for further price appreciation. Consequently, investors are likely to profit if they bet on this high-flying stock now.